KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

temperamentne

English translation: temperamental


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:temperamentne
English translation:temperamental
Entered by: EnglishDirect

18:16 Feb 10, 2009
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / travel
Polish term or phrase: temperamentne
Argentyna to dowód, że można wznieść się ponad przeszłość i prowadzić szczęśliwe, temperamentne, ale bezkonfliktowe życie.
mpoho
Poland
temperamental
Explanation:
propozycja

http://sjp.pwn.pl/haslo.php?id=2529302
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/temperamental

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-10 18:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="temperamental life"&bt...
Selected response from:

EnglishDirect
Grading comment
Dzieki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3temperamental
EnglishDirect
4temperamental
hania_arshes


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
temperamental


Explanation:
propozycja

http://sjp.pwn.pl/haslo.php?id=2529302
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/temperamental

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-10 18:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="temperamental life"&bt...

EnglishDirect
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dzieki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dinde
3 mins
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  ECOlibre
28 mins
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  Polangmar
8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temperamental


Explanation:
describes someone whose mood tends to change very suddenly

hania_arshes
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish