KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

dorastać do rangi

English translation: deserve to be called


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dorastać do rangi
English translation:deserve to be called
Entered by: SignoraAnna

11:27 Feb 15, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: dorastać do rangi
Kontekst:
Warszawskie Champs-Elysées długo dorastało do rangi reprezentacyjnej arterii.
SignoraAnna
Poland
deserve to be called
Explanation:
(...) took long time before it could be called/ before it deserved to be called...
Taka dodatkowa propozycja, gdyz to rowniez zalezy od tego jak przetlumaczysz "reprezentacyjna arterie". Czy to bedzie tyle co "stylish/elegant street"? Jezeli tak to status czy ranga doslownie moze zabrzmiec troche zbyt oficjalnie.
Selected response from:

Bubz
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rise to the level of
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3 +1to achieve the position/standing/rank (of)
~Ania~
3 +1reach the status
Karol Kacprzak
3deserve to be calledBubz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reach the status


Explanation:
propozycja


Karol Kacprzak
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darek Koter: wedłóg mnie najbardziej prawidłowa propozycja biorąc pod uwagę kontekst zdania...
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to achieve the position/standing/rank (of)


Explanation:
Propozycja.

I.e. ...took a long time to achieve the position/standing/rank of...

~Ania~
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miriam300
4 mins
  -> Dziekuje :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rise to the level of


Explanation:
... has long been rising to the level of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   2 godz. (2009-02-15 13:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... a presentable thoroughfare renown

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  whole grain: mnie ta propozycja najbardziej odpowiada :)
22 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deserve to be called


Explanation:
(...) took long time before it could be called/ before it deserved to be called...
Taka dodatkowa propozycja, gdyz to rowniez zalezy od tego jak przetlumaczysz "reprezentacyjna arterie". Czy to bedzie tyle co "stylish/elegant street"? Jezeli tak to status czy ranga doslownie moze zabrzmiec troche zbyt oficjalnie.

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Dziękuję