KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

response from fiances mother

English translation: roughly


03:51 Dec 30, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / LOVE
Polish term or phrase: response from fiances mother
i wrote permision to ask my girl friend to marry me, her parrents live in Poland, this was there response:
Na pewno rozumie Pan nasze dlugie milczenie,co zwiazne jest z ustosunkowaniem sie do tresci Panskeigo listu, ktory dla nas wielkim zakoczeniem.
Ania nasza corka jest wyksztalcona, inteligentna i wrazliwa osoba-, co Pan wie. Na swoj wizerunek pracowala, wraz z nasa pomoca, dlugo i ciezko. Diatego podjecie,przez nas jakiejkolwiek, decyzji odnosnie jej dalszego zycia bez poznania jej partnera jest trudne i niemozliwe w tejchwili. milo nam, ze daleko od nas, znalazla przyjaciela i cziowieka godnego zaufania. Chetnie poznamy Pana blizej, wtedy to bedziemy mogli przedstawic nasza opinie. Chce zeby Pan wiedzial ze bardzo kochamy nasza corke ANie i darzymy ja pelnym zaufamiem, Wiemy takze, iz ostateczna decyzja nalezec bedzie do niej, a my mozemy jej tylko pomoc w dalszym szczesliwym zyciu.
Laczymy pozdrowienia H IM Lewandowscy.

HEHE what does it say in English? tHANK YOU :)))))))
pete
English translation:roughly
Explanation:
opps, I missed a word above.
BAsically they dont you too well and they are not sure if their beloved and well educated daughter will be in right hands. If they got to know you better, you could tell you their opinion.
Anyway, the final decision will be hers and they continue to supprt her in life no matter what.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 10:13:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I missed it again: they dont know you too well...
Selected response from:

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1roughly
Csaba Ban
1 +2??Ensor


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
??


Explanation:
Dear Pete

why doesn't your fiancee translate it for you?

Ensor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
she is stuck in Poland, so i try this translator. to long?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek: couldn't agree more
3 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  Csaba Ban: roughly: they dont you too much and they are not sure if their daughter will be cared for. But the final decision is hers.
5 hrs
  -> dziekuje
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: she is stuck in Poland, so i try this translator. to long?

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roughly


Explanation:
opps, I missed a word above.
BAsically they dont you too well and they are not sure if their beloved and well educated daughter will be in right hands. If they got to know you better, you could tell you their opinion.
Anyway, the final decision will be hers and they continue to supprt her in life no matter what.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 10:13:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I missed it again: they dont know you too well...

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
20 hrs