ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

jednorazowa zapomoga z tytułu urodzenia się dziecka

English translation: one-time baby bonus

23:47 Aug 1, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: jednorazowa zapomoga z tytułu urodzenia się dziecka
... nie ubiega się także o przyznanie jednorazowej zapomogi z tytułu urodzenia się dziecka ...

Czy chodzi o: one-off childbirth allowance?
laskova
Poland
English translation:one-time baby bonus
Explanation:
Following Australia's lead, Polandis now offering a 'baby bonus' to boost population. - http://www.parentdish.com/2005/12/30/baby-bonus-for-polish-w...

Baby Bonus is a payment that helps with the costs of a newborn baby or adopted child. - http://www.humanservices.gov.au/customer/services/centrelink...

--------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baby_bonus

---------

Polish women offered baby bonus - http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/4567224.stm

-----

Popularna stała się jednorazowa zapomoga z tytułu urodzenia dziecka (1000zł.), ale przysługuje ona nie tylko samotnym matkom, ale również ubogim rodzinom. - http://www.benc.pl/czytelnia/734/samotna-matka-w-swiecie/

Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Thnx :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1one-time childbirth allowance
DAKS
2 +1one-time baby bonus
geopiet


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one-time childbirth allowance


Explanation:
p

DAKS
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1030

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Jednak stylistycznie (formalne określenie) jest to bardziej zbliżone do oryginału.
157 days
  -> Dzieki, takze za objasnienia. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one-time baby bonus


Explanation:
Following Australia's lead, Polandis now offering a 'baby bonus' to boost population. - http://www.parentdish.com/2005/12/30/baby-bonus-for-polish-w...

Baby Bonus is a payment that helps with the costs of a newborn baby or adopted child. - http://www.humanservices.gov.au/customer/services/centrelink...

--------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baby_bonus

---------

Polish women offered baby bonus - http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/4567224.stm

-----

Popularna stała się jednorazowa zapomoga z tytułu urodzenia dziecka (1000zł.), ale przysługuje ona nie tylko samotnym matkom, ale również ubogim rodzinom. - http://www.benc.pl/czytelnia/734/samotna-matka-w-swiecie/



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Thnx :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Michalski
6 hrs
  -> dziękuję

neutral  Polangmar: Sens dobry, ale rejestr/styl odpowiada słowu "becikowe".
157 days