KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

roznegliżowana moda

English translation: scantily-clad fashion


21:22 Mar 4, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: roznegliżowana moda
Ratunku, cały dziwny opis czasopisma brzmi tak:
mieszanka firmowa: teksty i fotografie z różnych dziedzin, głównie z zakresu "roznegliżowanej mody", dział "kultura francuska" o filmie i literaturze, część tekstów po angielsku.
Portable
English translation:scantily-clad fashion
Explanation:
raczej photos of scantily-clad fashion models

PlayStation: Duke Nukem: Time to Kill
... And of course, let us not forget the babes, who are here in scantily clad fashion, doing things to poles you would be embarrassed to tell to your mother. ...
psx.ign.com/articles/152/152314p1.html
Selected response from:

beserg
Grading comment
Dziękuję, ta propozycja mi odpowiada najbardziej.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"underdressed" fashion
Dorota Cooper
5fashion with a lot of skin showingWTLS
4boudoir fashions
nrabate
4fashion en dishabille
bartek
3scantily-clad fashionbeserg
2 +1neglige fashion, trends
Ivona


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roznegliżowana moda
fashion en dishabille


Explanation:
Ma być "en" - nie pomyliłam się

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 169

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neglige fashion, trends


Explanation:
neglige fashion, trends

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
1 hr
  -> thanks.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
roznegliżowana moda
"underdressed" fashion


Explanation:
Brzmi to jak neologizm utworzony przez autora, więc uważam, że można sobie pozwolić, ale zostawiłabym cudzysłów, żeby ten fakt podkreślić

Dorota Cooper
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
54 mins
  -> dzięki :o)

agree  joannap
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roznegliżowana moda
boudoir fashions


Explanation:
.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fashion with a lot of skin showing


Explanation:

albo:
skimpy fashions

WTLS
United States

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roznegliżowana moda
scantily-clad fashion


Explanation:
raczej photos of scantily-clad fashion models

PlayStation: Duke Nukem: Time to Kill
... And of course, let us not forget the babes, who are here in scantily clad fashion, doing things to poles you would be embarrassed to tell to your mother. ...
psx.ign.com/articles/152/152314p1.html

beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję, ta propozycja mi odpowiada najbardziej.