KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

kategoria prawa jazdy

English translation: Driving licence (category B)


19:31 Mar 8, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / prawo jazdy
Polish term or phrase: kategoria prawa jazdy
kategoria B
bartek
English translation:Driving licence (category B)
Explanation:
UK version
category B - cars
category BE - cars with trailers

Slownictwo mozna tez znalezc na stronie DVLA (The Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency)
Selected response from:

Agnieszkat
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Driving licence (category B)
Agnieszkat
5Driver's Licence (Class B)
PanPeter
4drivers licence (category B)
maciejm


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drivers licence (category B)


Explanation:
... the driver is aged 21 years of age or over. - the driver has held
a full car drivers licence (category B) for a minimum of 2 years. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 19:53:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As British as could be:

Minibuses can only be driven by drivers who have held a driving licence (category B) for at least 2 years. Only those drivers who have satisfied the above requirements will be placed on the current list of IBLS Approved Drives and be allowed to drive IBLS vehicles.
http://www.gla.ac.uk/ibls/ASU/vehicles/


    asp.wlv.ac.uk/Level5.asp?UserType=9&Level5=3163
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Driver's Licence (Class B)


Explanation:
English Canada = Class B
French Canada = Categorie B

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 19:42:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I co tu wybrać proszę Teresy....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 19:59:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alez byc tym z lewej polkuli umyslowej to moje marzenie jako czlowieka gleboko zracjonalizowanego. Niemniej jednak nie jestem w stanie odgadnac, co Angole z tym prawem jazdy ponazywali

PanPeter
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Driving licence (category B)


Explanation:
UK version
category B - cars
category BE - cars with trailers

Slownictwo mozna tez znalezc na stronie DVLA (The Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency)

Agnieszkat
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Zakrzewski
2 hrs