KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

anglosaska

English translation: Anglo-Saxon (Archeology)


06:53 Jun 30, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: anglosaska
archeologia anglosaska - termin użyty w referacie z archeologii środowiska
Julcia
English translation:Anglo-Saxon (Archeology)
Explanation:
Anglo-Saxon Archaeology. Death and Burial. Anglo ... Kent. Anglo-Saxon cemeteries in Essex An overview of evidence by WT Jones. ...
www.gla.ac.uk/archaeology/resources/Anglo-Saxon
Selected response from:

Eva Hussain
Australia
Grading comment
tak, tak, jak zwykle moje wjasnienia byly niepelne, tu nie chodzilo o archeologie dot. czasów anglosaskich podbojów, tylko anglosaską jako wspolczesna, tzn. rozwijajaca sie w krajach, w Polsce nadal okreslanych jako anglosaskie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Anglo-Saxon (Archeology)Eva Hussain
5anglo-saxon
PAS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anglo-saxon


Explanation:
elementary, my dear Watson :-)


    Reference: http://www.gla.ac.uk/archaeology/resources/Anglo-Saxon/
PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Hussain: tyle, że z dużej litery, Sherlock :-)
0 min
  -> jak najbardziej

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Anglo-Saxon (Archeology)


Explanation:
Anglo-Saxon Archaeology. Death and Burial. Anglo ... Kent. Anglo-Saxon cemeteries in Essex An overview of evidence by WT Jones. ...
www.gla.ac.uk/archaeology/resources/Anglo-Saxon

Eva Hussain
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tak, tak, jak zwykle moje wjasnienia byly niepelne, tu nie chodzilo o archeologie dot. czasów anglosaskich podbojów, tylko anglosaską jako wspolczesna, tzn. rozwijajaca sie w krajach, w Polsce nadal okreslanych jako anglosaskie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
3 mins

agree  Hanna Stochnialek
15 mins

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
48 mins

agree  Alexander Onishko
58 mins

agree  leff
1 hr

agree  Anna Bittner
1 hr

agree  Romuald Pawlikowski
2 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
3 hrs

agree  Kornelia Longoria
4 hrs

agree  JamesBarto
5 hrs