KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

pozwalam sobie przekazac...

English translation: please allow me to forward to you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pozwalam sobie przekazac Panu
English translation:please allow me to forward to you
Entered by: Daisy7

07:47 Jul 1, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: pozwalam sobie przekazac...
poczatkowe zdanie pisma: Pozwalam sobie przekazac Panu pismo Pana X...
Czy mozna przetlumaczyc to nastepujaco: Let me pass you on a letter from Mr X...
czy moze jakas inna formulka bylaby lepsza, np. I am taking the liberty of ...
Daisy7
please allow me to
Explanation:
forward to you Mr. X's letter
Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
Dziekuje wszystkim :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I am taking the liberty of presenting...
Jakub Szacki
4 +2please allow me to
nrabate
4I would allow myself to
Yuri Smirnov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I am taking the liberty of presenting...


Explanation:
chocby slownik PWN-Oxford

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
27 mins

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
34 mins

agree  Marcela Hashim
5 hrs

neutral  nrabate: One of the meanings is: RISK, CHANCE c : a violation of rules or a deviation from standard practice d : a distortion of fact
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would allow myself to


Explanation:
But if it
were not like that , I would allow myself to repeat the words of one of the ...
www.ain.cubaweb.cu/patriotas2/biografias/gerardoeng.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-07-01 07:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Czyli:

... Since you now, as I hear, are feeling stronger, I would like to allow myself to write
you about a mathematical problem ... Here is the letter in its original German ...
www-2.cs.cmu.edu/~rudich/complexity/godelHTML/godel.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-07-01 08:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Co do synonimu \"pass on\", to może to być poprostu \"pass\" lub


give, convey, deliver, hand, send, transfer




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-07-01 08:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... On this first Monthly Letter of 2003, I would like to allow myself to interrupt the
series of reflections about the CM characteristics, method, charisma, etc. ...
www.cursillo.org.uk/OMCC/OMCC_ -_January_2003/omcc_-_january_2003.html

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jakub Szacki: czy aby kubanskie linki sa tu najszczesliwsze?
54 mins
  -> Proszę Pana, za chwilę podam inne.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
please allow me to


Explanation:
forward to you Mr. X's letter

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Dziekuje wszystkim :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
17 mins

agree  Malina9: brzmi najbardziej naturalnie
8 hrs