KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

roztańczona

English translation: dance-loving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:roztańczona
English translation:dance-loving
Entered by: Malina9

17:06 Nov 29, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: roztańczona
w najbardziej roztańczonej stolicy Europy
Stuart Dowell
Poland
dance-loving
Explanation:
In the most dance-loving capital of Europe
Selected response from:

Malina9
Grading comment
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dance-loving
Malina9
4up and dancingMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4dancing
bartek
3dancing up a stormwarsaw_guy


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
roztańczonej
dance-loving


Explanation:
In the most dance-loving capital of Europe

Malina9
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
11 hrs
  -> Dziekuje

agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
2 days15 hrs
  -> Dziekuje.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roztańczonej
dancing


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-11-29 17:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... capital of Europe :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-11-29 17:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


waltzing congress - moze Ci się przyda?
.. The third hero of this waltzing congress was the Emperor Alexander ... the fourth of
June of the year 1815, she was ... She followed him to Paris and then to Vienna and ...
www.authorama.com/story-of-mankind-55.html

a st±d masz juz niedaleko do \"waltzing capitaL\" :-)))

In the 19th century,Vienna was the waltzing capital of the world and the great
father-and-son composers Johann Strauss Sr and Johann Strauss Jr were the stars ...
www.bbc.co.uk/pressoffice/proginfo/pdfs/tv/week51/bbctvwk51...


bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: ostrożnie, bo np dirty dancing to po polsku wirujący seks (ale czy dirty to wirujący a dancing to seks czy odwrotnie?); z kolei dirty dancing II to po polsku dirty dancing II. może kiedyś to zgłębię, na razie się staram
11 mins
  -> :-)) a co mam zrobić z "dancing In the Rain?" :-)))

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roztańczonej
dancing up a storm


Explanation:
In a capital that dances up a storm...

warsaw_guy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roztańczony
up and dancing


Explanation:
yet another suggestion

http://www.google.pl/search?q="up and dancing"&hl=pl&lr=&sta...

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80