KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

referent

English translation: clerk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:referent
English translation:clerk
Entered by: Adam Lankamer

09:22 Dec 2, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: referent
nazwa stanowiska w urzedzie
Daisy7
clerk
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
dziekuje wsz. b.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clerical assistant
cquest
4clerkMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3clerk
Adam Lankamer
2executive assistant
nrabate


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clerk


Explanation:
IMHO

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
dziekuje wsz. b.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clerk


Explanation:
za PWN/ox

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-12-02 10:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

officer (w służbie Civil Service) jest b. dobrym terminem, np.:

Job Summary
... Job Description: Civil Service Administrative Officer. ... Civil Service Administrative Officer. Administrative officers carry out the ...
www.connexions.gov.uk/jobs4u/summary.cfm?id=18 (referent ds. administracyjnych)

Job Summary
... Job Description: Civil Service Immigration Officer. ... Civil Service Immigration Officer. Immigration officers are stationed at every ...
www.connexions.gov.uk/jobs4u/summary.cfm?id=23 (referent ds. imigracyjnych)

Senior Legal Officer - Civil Service Vacancies - Fiji Government ...
... Senior Legal Officer. Job Code: 768/2004 ... Assessed potential and ability to progress beyond Senior Legal Officer, and be able to manage and motivate staff. ...
www.fiji.gov.fj/vacancies/publish/job_223.shtml

nie należy jednak zakładać że jest 1:1 odpowiednik; anglicy / amerykanie maja tendencje do dokładniejszego nazywania stanowisk; referent ds. zakupów to moze byc np. purchaser (ale tez procuring officer)

niestety nic nie jest białe i nic nie jest czarne

HTH

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
executive assistant


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 1 min (2004-12-02 20:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks better than \"clerk\" on a business card

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1592 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clerical assistant


Explanation:
Clerk jest OK, ale gdyby ten referent był "niższym szczeblem" w hierarchii danego urzędu, to lepszy będzie clerical assistant.
Q pamięci ;)

cquest
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4