KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

pokrzywdzeni

English translation: (the) aggrieved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pokrzywdzeni
English translation:(the) aggrieved
Entered by: Daisy7

09:46 Feb 15, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: pokrzywdzeni
wiem,ze juz ten termin byl na forum,ale sprawdzam czyjes tlumaczenie,w ktorym uzyto terminu 'wronged'.
kontekst:Pokrzywdzeni to ci, którzy w różnych formach doznawali bezprawia ze strony państwa totalitarnego, przy czym bezprawie to przyjmowało różne formy, np. bezprawnych aresztowań na podstawie spreparowanych, fałszywych dowodów, inscenizowanych procesów, w których skazywano niewinnych na najsurowsze kary, także na karę śmierci.
tlumaczenie: Wronged are those who experienced lawlessness on the part of the totalitarian state (...)
czy tutaj pokrzywdzeni slusznie nalezy przetlumaczyc jako 'wronged'? bede wdzieczna za podpowiedz
Daisy7
aggrieved
Explanation:
. "An employee, former employee, or prospective employee of the state who is aggrieved
by the state's violation of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 ...
www.raggededgemagazine.com/0501/0501ft1.htm
. If any bank deems itself aggrieved by the state banking commissioner taking possession
of the bank, it may within ten (10) days after the takeover apply to the ...
legisweb.state.wy.us/statutes/titles/title13/c04a03.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-15 09:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a rzeczownikowo --- rzeczywiscie the aggrieved
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziekuje wszystkim bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aggrieved
bartek
4 +1victims
Adam Lankamer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
victims


Explanation:
IMHO zdecydowanie lepiej w podanym kontekście

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aggrieved


Explanation:
. "An employee, former employee, or prospective employee of the state who is aggrieved
by the state's violation of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 ...
www.raggededgemagazine.com/0501/0501ft1.htm
. If any bank deems itself aggrieved by the state banking commissioner taking possession
of the bank, it may within ten (10) days after the takeover apply to the ...
legisweb.state.wy.us/statutes/titles/title13/c04a03.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-15 09:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a rzeczownikowo --- rzeczywiscie the aggrieved

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
dziekuje wszystkim bardzo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
10 hrs