KudoZ home » Polish to English » Geography

wzgórza morenowe

English translation: moraine / glacial hills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wzgórza morenowe
English translation:moraine / glacial hills
Entered by: Irena Daniluk

13:18 Aug 10, 2006
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Geography
Polish term or phrase: wzgórza morenowe
pro-glacial hills?
mowa o Kaszubach. Póki co zostawiam hills, ale będę wdzięczna za wskazówki. Przy innej okazji natknęłam sie na termin 'moraine', ale nie znając, nie będę używać. Pozdrawiam
Irena Daniluk
Poland
moraine hills
Explanation:
doswiadczenie.
Selected response from:

Michal Labedzki
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1moraine hills
Michal Labedzki
3moraine/glacial hills
Caryl Swift


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moraine hills


Explanation:
doswiadczenie.

Michal Labedzki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  3am
4 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moraine/glacial hills


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/om366
http://tinyurl.com/qr76r

I think that 'pre-glacial' would mean that they were there before the glacier. The above suggestions mean that they were deposited by the glacier.

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :-)