KudoZ home » Polish to English » Geography

(posiada) dodatnie saldo migracji

English translation: a positive (negative) migration balance / surplus (deficit) of migration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dodatnie (ujemne) saldo migracji
English translation:a positive (negative) migration balance / surplus (deficit) of migration
Entered by: Irena Daniluk

00:41 Aug 13, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
Polish term or phrase: (posiada) dodatnie saldo migracji
poprzednio napotkane 'wysokie dodatnie saldo migracji' przetłumaczyłam jako 'high incoming migration balance', ale mam wątpliwości,
TIA
Irena Daniluk
Poland
(has) positive migration balance
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-08-13 00:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dla porównania: http://tinyurl.com/n2jnw
Selected response from:

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very !
Thanks everyone for commenting
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(has) positive migration balance
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
2 +3high surplus of migrationjinxxster


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(has) positive migration balance


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-08-13 00:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dla porównania: http://tinyurl.com/n2jnw


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/rxwjl
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very !
Thanks everyone for commenting

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FishX: pewnie, ale 'a' positive migration balance, prawda?
59 mins
  -> of course, thank you for pointing it out :)

agree  Jussi Rosti: z a
3 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Caryl Swift
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
high surplus of migration


Explanation:
I might be wrong on the context but isn't a postive balance a surplus and a negative one a deficit?

jinxxster
Notes to answerer
Asker: No pewnie :) zwłaszcza że angielski lubi prostotę.. :)

Asker: Thanks a lot :) I don't know if I can award points for both answers, but both deserve it :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jussi Rosti: tez ok
2 mins
  -> dzieki

agree  bajbus
2 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  Caryl Swift
6 hrs
  -> dzieki