KudoZ home » Polish to English » Geography

dolny bieg rzeki

English translation: lower course/reaches of the river


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dolny bieg rzeki
English translation:lower course/reaches of the river
Entered by: Mag_Da

14:10 Sep 7, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / rivers
Polish term or phrase: dolny bieg rzeki
natomiast maksymalna rozpiętość wahań stanów wody w dolnym biegu – 5,2 m
Mag_Da
Poland
lower course of the river
Explanation:
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colorado_River

With the construction of massive power dams on the lower course of the river, floods of over 70000 ft³/s (2000 m³/s) are rare.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-09-07 14:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/qfk6o
Selected response from:

LukaszPL
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję za obie odpowiedzi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the lower reaches of the river
Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
4 +1lower course of the riverLukaszPL


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lower course of the river


Explanation:
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colorado_River

With the construction of massive power dams on the lower course of the river, floods of over 70000 ft³/s (2000 m³/s) are rare.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-09-07 14:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/qfk6o

LukaszPL
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziękuję za obie odpowiedzi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: zobacz ile trafień zostanie w Twym linku po odrzuceniu znalezisk krakowskich, bułgarskich i z innych części III świata
38 mins

agree  Marquis: http://home.freeuk.net/elloughton13/mouths.htm. Zgadzam się, ale evonymus też ma rację
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the lower reaches of the river


Explanation:
AFAIK
również PWN Oxford i ok. 50 000 gugli :)

Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marquis: też może być :-)
2 hrs
  -> dzięki :)