KudoZ home » Polish to English » Geography

kocioł

English translation: cirque/kettle-hole


12:11 Jul 3, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Polish term or phrase: kocioł
Liczne skałki o fantastycznych kształtach, kotły i jeziora polodowcowe oraz malownicze wodospady to atrakcje podziwiane przez rzesze turystów.
Jerry Dean
United States
English translation:cirque/kettle-hole
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/919371
Selected response from:

Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
Poland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cirque/kettle-hole
Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
5 -1cirque
Adam Olszewski
3 +1kettle / kettle hole
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3cwmpidzej


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cirque/kettle-hole


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/919371

Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak
4 mins
  -> dzięki :)

agree  M.A.B.: Chyba cirque - przynajmniej wikipedia przekierowuje z kotła na cyrk. A tu chcą odróżnienia, że kocioł jest bez jeziora. A kettle jest z jeziorem.
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kettle / kettle hole


Explanation:
Przypuszczam, że o to chodzi


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kettle_(geology)
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cirque


Explanation:
Cirque - a bowl-shaped, amphitheater-like depression eroded into the head or the side of a glacier valley. Typically, a cirque has a lip at its lower end. The term is French and is derived from the Latin word circus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-03 14:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nie podaję opcji 'kettle hole', która jest nieścisła, jako że 'kettle hole' to w języku polskim raczej 'oczko polodowcowe', bądź 'jezioro wytopiskowe'. http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jezioro_wytopiskowe


    Reference: http://pubs.usgs.gov/of/2004/1216/c/c.html
Adam Olszewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: ta odpowiedź jest już zajęta//zauważyłem wszystko. przyjęło się dawać agree ze wskazaniem na który z podanych wariantów się zgadzamy; nie przyjęło się powtarzać cudzych odpowiedzi. nie poradzę, tak to od lat funkcjonuje.
2 mins
  -> Przepraszam, dopiero się uczę serwisu. Wydawało mi się, że funkcja agree/disagree służy do określania stopnia wiarygodności tłumaczenia, a nie do regulowania wyścigu o punkty. Dziękuję za informację.

neutral  M.A.B.: tak czy siak nieładnie ściągać...
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cwm


Explanation:
[pronounced koom] Once a cwm has formed, snow accumulates in its hollow. This snow eventually compacts to form a cirque glacier. The cwm is then deepened by the rotational ...
Nie to aby?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-03 13:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jerry, one additional argument in favor of cwm is that you may not be given a second chance to use the word in a translation in your lifetime, no?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-03 19:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cwm (koom), n.
cirque (def. 1).
Random House

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Olszewski: Cwm is the Welsh word for Cirque (from French) or Corrie (Scottish). http://www.ogwen-rescue.org.uk/pictures_of_ogwen/images/main... However, my hiking peers would say 'cirque' rather than anything else.
1 hr

disagree  M.A.B.: tłumaczymy na angielski czy walijski?//Słownik Longmana: cwm - a short valley in WALES; cirque - a steep-sided bowl-shaped hollow on a mountain side, originally formed by ice. Polecam też poczytać http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cirque
4 hrs
  -> uważasz że przytoczony cytat jest po walijsku? widać jest podobny do angielskiego - zresztą są słowniki, więc po co ten przekąs? BTW, tłumaczymy na angielski czy na francuski?