KudoZ home » Polish to English » Geography

ziemie zachodnie

English translation: western lands (of Poland)


00:32 Mar 6, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Geography
Polish term or phrase: ziemie zachodnie
20-lecie organizacji Kościoła na ziemiach zachodnich.
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
English translation:western lands (of Poland)
Explanation:
albo 'western provinces'

"Ethnic Poles from the pre-war Eastern Territories would be moved to the western lands vacated by the Germans, often called in Polish histories as the Recovered Territories, or in Polish, Ziemie Odzyskane."
http://www.halgal.com/pur_history.html

tamże można znaleźć 'western provinces'
"Furthermore, society in the western provinces for decades was overshadowed by the contrast between the indigenous inhabitants and those people who were relocated."
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Pięknie dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4western lands (of Poland)
leff
4Western part of PolandNastka


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Western part of Poland


Explanation:
I think that's most simply and proper translation. Good luck!

Nastka

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
western lands (of Poland)


Explanation:
albo 'western provinces'

"Ethnic Poles from the pre-war Eastern Territories would be moved to the western lands vacated by the Germans, often called in Polish histories as the Recovered Territories, or in Polish, Ziemie Odzyskane."
http://www.halgal.com/pur_history.html

tamże można znaleźć 'western provinces'
"Furthermore, society in the western provinces for decades was overshadowed by the contrast between the indigenous inhabitants and those people who were relocated."

leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Pięknie dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato: Jestem za "western provinces"
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję wszystkim - przyznam się ze mnie też bardziej pasują provinces ;)

agree  lim0nka: ja też za provinces
7 hrs
  -> dziękuję wszystkim - przyznam się ze mnie też bardziej pasują provinces ;)

agree  PanPeter: yes, yes, provinces
13 hrs
  -> dziękuję wszystkim - przyznam się ze mnie też bardziej pasują provinces ;)

agree  bartek: provinces
14 hrs
  -> dziękuję wszystkim - przyznam się ze mnie też bardziej pasują provinces ;)