KudoZ home » Polish to English » Geography

Polesie leśno-bagienne

English translation: wooded swamps


19:31 Mar 8, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Polish term or phrase: Polesie leśno-bagienne
Chodzi mi o to "leśno-bagienne". Pewno geografowie mają na to nazwę? Niestety nie mam odpowiedniego słownika.
Himawari
Poland
English translation:wooded swamps
Explanation:
...Wetlands represent one of the richest, if not most variable, life zones in the country. Comprised of a myriad of types ranging from large lakes to fragile quaking bogs and wooded swamps to open marshlands, wetlands are difficult to characterize in a few broad brush strokes.... ze strony enature: http://www.enature.com/habitats/show_lifezone.asp?lifezoneID...

Na innych stronach mozna znalezc: wooded marshlands
Selected response from:

Agnieszkat
Grading comment
Dziekuje! Najbardziej mi pasowaly "wooded marshlands" w tym kontekscie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3marsh and forest land
leff
2wooded swamps
Agnieszkat


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Polesie leśno-bagienne
wooded swamps


Explanation:
...Wetlands represent one of the richest, if not most variable, life zones in the country. Comprised of a myriad of types ranging from large lakes to fragile quaking bogs and wooded swamps to open marshlands, wetlands are difficult to characterize in a few broad brush strokes.... ze strony enature: http://www.enature.com/habitats/show_lifezone.asp?lifezoneID...

Na innych stronach mozna znalezc: wooded marshlands

Agnieszkat
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziekuje! Najbardziej mi pasowaly "wooded marshlands" w tym kontekscie.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Polesie leśno-bagienne
marsh and forest land


Explanation:
może po prostu tak?
"approximately 15,000 acres of marsh and forest land "
http://www.dnr.state.md.us/forests/forestfire/1997report.htm...

leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20