KudoZ home » Polish to English » Geology

opada wyraźnym stopniem

English translation: gradually descends


12:42 Mar 11, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Polish term or phrase: opada wyraźnym stopniem
Wysoczyzna Kańczucka opada wyraźnym stopniem w 20 m terasę plejstoceńską Sanu
Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
Poland
English translation:gradually descends
Explanation:
propozycja
upland .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-11 12:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or
steeply descends :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-03-11 13:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The relief of the oblast is diverse. Privolzhskaya Upland elevated in its eastern part (the maximum point is 379 m in the region of the Khvalynskie Mountains), then steeply descends towards the Volga River, and in the west while lowering is merged with Oksko-Donskaya Lowland.
http://www.iucn.org/ourwork/programme/pa2002/wl/docs/publica...

All the development and use at this access site occurs on the west side of the creek, where the alluvial fan steeply descends to the edge of the creek and no fen habitat occurs.
http://www2.state.id.us/fishgame/info/cdc/cdc_pdf/moser92i.p...
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gradually descends
bartek
4grades downward
PAS


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opada wyraźnym stopniem
grades downward


Explanation:
na przykład.
wyraźnie można powiedzieć "sharply"


    Reference: http://www.albany.edu/geosciences/rosencra.html
PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opada wyraźnym stopniem
gradually descends


Explanation:
propozycja
upland .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-11 12:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or
steeply descends :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-03-11 13:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The relief of the oblast is diverse. Privolzhskaya Upland elevated in its eastern part (the maximum point is 379 m in the region of the Khvalynskie Mountains), then steeply descends towards the Volga River, and in the west while lowering is merged with Oksko-Donskaya Lowland.
http://www.iucn.org/ourwork/programme/pa2002/wl/docs/publica...

All the development and use at this access site occurs on the west side of the creek, where the alluvial fan steeply descends to the edge of the creek and no fen habitat occurs.
http://www2.state.id.us/fishgame/info/cdc/cdc_pdf/moser92i.p...

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: raczej 'steeply' bo opada _jednym- stopniem, a 'gradually' to stopniowo ;-)
6 mins
  -> napisałam, a dopiero po chwili wyobraziłam to sobie i, rzeczywiście, steeply w zupełności oddaje to, co oczy mej duszy zobaczyły. Dzięki :-)