KudoZ home » Polish to English » Geology

sandr

English translation: sandur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sandr
English translation:sandur
Entered by: awdotia

16:43 Aug 6, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Polish term or phrase: sandr
Wody pochodzące z topniejącego lądolodu wynosiły na przedpole moren czołowych piaski i żwiry, budując z nich płaską, lekko nachyloną ku południowi powierzchnię zwaną sandrem.
Pawel_L
sandur
Explanation:
Słownik Ochrony Środowiska i Ochrony Przyrody

Kosciuszko
Selected response from:

awdotia
Poland
Grading comment
Obydwie odpowiedzi sa ok, ale ta wydaje mi sie bardziej precyzyjna. Dzieki!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sandur
awdotia
4 +1outwash plain
Anna Bittner


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outwash plain


Explanation:
Glacial Outwash Plain Southeast Alaska August 1996. ...
geoimages.berkeley.edu/GeoImages/Johnson/ Landforms/GlacialPeriglacial/GlacialOutwashPlain.html

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki
4 mins
  -> dzięki!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sandur


Explanation:
Słownik Ochrony Środowiska i Ochrony Przyrody

Kosciuszko

awdotia
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Obydwie odpowiedzi sa ok, ale ta wydaje mi sie bardziej precyzyjna. Dzieki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki: wg. Longman Dictionary of Environmental Science - dobre i to
1 min