KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

kraj o zupełnie zmienionym obliczu ideowym

English translation: a country with a completely different set of values and beliefs


00:16 Aug 10, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Polish term or phrase: kraj o zupełnie zmienionym obliczu ideowym
Jak przetłumaczyć "kraj o zupełnie zmienionym obliczu ideowym". Odnosi się to do Polski po drugiej wojnie światowej.
Justynab
English translation:a country with a completely different set of values and beliefs
Explanation:
a country whose values and beliefs had been altered / changed beyond recognition

a country with a completely different mentality

uważam, że pierwszy wariant jest najlepszy w zależności od kontekstu.
Selected response from:

FishX
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a country whose ideological countenance had/was wholly altered/different
Caryl Swift
4 +1a country with a completely different set of values and beliefs
FishX
4a country having a drastically different outlook (or-- totally different ideological aspect))
anne wagner-findeisen


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a country having a drastically different outlook (or-- totally different ideological aspect))


Explanation:
in the two forms of suggested words above, "oblicze" in the first version disappears into "a country having"--
in the second version "ideological" is suggested even though the Polish original is "ideowe"

anne wagner-findeisen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a country with a completely different set of values and beliefs


Explanation:
a country whose values and beliefs had been altered / changed beyond recognition

a country with a completely different mentality

uważam, że pierwszy wariant jest najlepszy w zależności od kontekstu.


FishX
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hannah Robinson
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a country whose ideological countenance had/was wholly altered/different


Explanation:
'had' or 'was' depending on the context, of course :-)

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
9 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)