KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

‘Ludzie z teczek’ ...??

English translation: People with (political) files, people with political luggage


19:17 Aug 12, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / civil service / public admin.
Polish term or phrase: ‘Ludzie z teczek’ ...??
Naglowek w gazecie, 1998.
batszebe
English translation:People with (political) files, people with political luggage
Explanation:
tutaj pewnie o to chodzi.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2People with (political) files, people with political luggage
Lota
3taken out of the dossier
DarekS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
People with (political) files, people with political luggage


Explanation:
tutaj pewnie o to chodzi.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FishX: baggage jesli już
6 hrs

agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak): 'people with files' zdecydowanie
13 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taken out of the dossier


Explanation:
propozycja
http://tinyurl.com/zrrah

DarekS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4