KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

dofinansowania

English translation: co-financing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dofinansowania
English translation:co-financing
Entered by: Jerry Dean

12:41 Aug 30, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
Polish term or phrase: dofinansowania
Gmina skorzystała z dofinansowania w ramach PAOW, SAPARD, Kontraktów Wojewódzkich, Phare, ZPORR.
Informację o możliwości dofinansowania z EOG /NMF pozyskaliśmy ze stron internetowych Ministerstwa Środowiska
Jerry Dean
United States
(co-)financing
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/fezn5
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
the best choice I think
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(co-)financing
Adam Lankamer
5 +1grantKrzysztof Ryszkiewicz
4 +1subsidy /ies
IwonaASzymaniak
4 +1supplementary financing
nrabate


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(co-)financing


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/fezn5

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
the best choice I think

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SlawekW
17 mins

agree  chomsky
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsidy /ies


Explanation:
Lub po prostu

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kornelia Kowszewicz
18 mins
  -> dziękuję :)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supplementary financing


Explanation:
DOC] COMPETITIVE AND SUSTAINABLE GROWTHFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
The mobilisation of supplementary financing resources makes it possible to increase the ... Funds from international support (PHARE, ISPA), from credits of ...
www.its.leeds.ac.uk/projects/unite/downloads/D12_Annex4.doc - Similar pages


nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak: sounds good to me too
6 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grant


Explanation:
Takie tłumaczenie znajduje się w dwujęzycznych dokumentach o dofinansowanie z Mechanizmu Finansowego EOG/Norweskiego Mechanizmu Finansowego.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-08-30 13:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

np. "W przypadku nieotrzymania *dofinansowania* z Mechanizmu Finansowego EOG/Norweskiego Mechnizmu Finansowego ..."
ENG: "In case the requested *grant* from EEA Financial Mechanisms/Norwegian Financial Mechanism is not made available... "

Krzysztof Ryszkiewicz
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SlawekW: w funduszach strukturalnych raczej nie, nawet w wypadku 100% finansowania
49 mins
  -> moja propozycja pokrywa się z zapytaniem askera, a ww. instytucje raczej wiedzą, co udzielają :) choć propozycje kolegów i koleżanek są ok.

agree  IwonaASzymaniak: Mechanizm Norweski był wymieniony przez Askera w kontekście dofinansowania, a choć prawidłowe (co) finanncing akurat jest najsłabszą z propozycji, nie żeby złą, ale stosunkowo najrzadziej w dokumentach unijnych się pojawia
1 day10 hrs
  -> dzięki