KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

układ sił

English translation: balance of forces


14:53 Sep 6, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Polish term or phrase: układ sił
"korzystny dla Niemiec układ sił w Unii"
pieprz
English translation:balance of forces
Explanation:
BBC News | AFRICA | Sierra Leone: The balance of forces

International peacekeepers in Sierra Leone face a well-armed rebel force and can expect little support from the national army.

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/africa/743718.stm
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(a/the) balance of power
Caryl Swift
4 +1balance of power
SlawekW
4balance of forces
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balance of forces


Explanation:
BBC News | AFRICA | Sierra Leone: The balance of forces

International peacekeepers in Sierra Leone face a well-armed rebel force and can expect little support from the national army.

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/africa/743718.stm


Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 10

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(a/the) balance of power


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/p8m7t
http://tinyurl.com/mlvpo
http://tinyurl.com/mytqd
http://tinyurl.com/rt9qx

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariusz Kuklinski: Ni za chto
37 mins
  -> Spasiba! ;-)

agree  jinxxster: ever since the peace of Wesphalia
47 mins
  -> Thank you ! :-)

agree  SlawekW: ladies first:)
1 hr
  -> Thank you - but please see my comment to your answer :--)

agree  ironsz: right as usual Caryl :)
1 hr
  -> Ah,if only it were true...:-)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balance of power


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/rscny

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-09-06 15:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wlasciwie to tu chodzi raczej o "distribution of power"!

http://tinyurl.com/rnc6n

SlawekW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift: No,no,you were quicker on the draw than I!:-)//No?Shucks-how disappointing:-))//Now you're talking! ;-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you;) We're in Poland though, where chivalry and courtly manners still survive:) No hand kissing though!;) Well, occasionally, the other side of the palm though;)