KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

powołać do życia organ

English translation: to establish a body


10:29 Mar 15, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Polish term or phrase: powołać do życia organ
?
Corpus Christi
English translation:to establish a body
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

inmb
Grading comment
thnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4set up an agency (organ)Arkadi Burkov
4to establish a body
inmb


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to establish a body


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22establish+a+Body%2...
inmb
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thnx

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set up an agency (organ)


Explanation:
agency 5. an administrative division (as of a government) < the agency for consumer protection >

organ 3. a subordinate group or organization that performs specialized functions < the various organs of government >

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian