KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

strajki wybuchły

English translation: (the) strikes broke out


10:30 Mar 15, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Polish term or phrase: strajki wybuchły
"Wybuchły liczne strajki"
break out ?
Corpus Christi
English translation:(the) strikes broke out
Explanation:
Jak najbardziej - po sprawdzeniu tej kolokacji w Korpusie, lub choćby w google wychodzi sporo trafień.
Selected response from:

Weronika Sobita
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(the) strikes broke out
Weronika Sobita
4 +1strikes were called
Stuart Dowell


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(the) strikes broke out


Explanation:
Jak najbardziej - po sprawdzeniu tej kolokacji w Korpusie, lub choćby w google wychodzi sporo trafień.

Weronika Sobita
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp
6 mins

agree  inmb
14 mins

agree  FishX: pewnie
4 hrs

agree  legato
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strikes were called


Explanation:
Not as literal as "broke out" but still in common use - more google hits even.

Stuart Dowell
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Kolenda
19 hrs