KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

teczka

English translation: files


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:teczka
English translation:files
Entered by: kuzma

12:12 Mar 19, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Polish term or phrase: teczka
w sensie używanym np. w Raporcie Macierewicza
kuzma
files
Explanation:
?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-19 12:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ale w końcu nie chodzi o sam przedmiot, tylko o to, co w środku, a to chyba właśnie akta są? Według mnie 'teczka' to tylko bardziej medialne określenie.

Selected response from:

Magdalena Psiuk
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6filesMagdalena Psiuk
5portfolioEugene Bergman
4 +1dossier
FishX


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
files


Explanation:
?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-19 12:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ale w końcu nie chodzi o sam przedmiot, tylko o to, co w środku, a to chyba właśnie akta są? Według mnie 'teczka' to tylko bardziej medialne określenie.



Magdalena Psiuk
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Korycinski
13 mins

agree  ironsz
1 hr

agree  Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.
2 hrs

agree  Katarzyna Kolenda
3 hrs

agree  legato
4 hrs

agree  petrolhead
21 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dossier


Explanation:
Może tak odróźnisz?

FishX
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugene Bergman
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
portfolio


Explanation:
in this case (a cabinet post) this refers to a cabinet member with/without portfolio

Example sentence(s):
  • He is a minister without portfolio
Eugene Bergman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  petrolhead: This would be "teka". For your info: "teczka" in current Polish political reality refers to a person's files accumulated/fabricated/forged by former communist secret police.
7 hrs