KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

zaopiniować projekt ustawy

English translation: to express an opinion on a draft law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zaopiniować projekt ustawy
English translation:to express an opinion on a draft law
Entered by: smok

22:05 Jan 10, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / legislacja
Polish term or phrase: zaopiniować projekt ustawy
bez kontekstu
Allda
to express an opinion on a draft law
Explanation:
Propozycja
Selected response from:

smok
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3to express an opinion on a draft lawsmok
3to provide an opinion on a billRobert Foltyn
3to give an opinion on a draft act
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3to certify a bill
Iveta Ivanova


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to certify a bill


Explanation:
Difficult to say without a context..


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22certify+a+bill&btnG=...
Iveta Ivanova
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to give an opinion on a draft act


Explanation:
Propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   11 min (2008-01-10 22:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/2g4a5u

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to provide an opinion on a bill


Explanation:
Czasami zaopiniować może znaczyć zaakceptować.
Wtedy: to approve a bill

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to express an opinion on a draft law


Explanation:
Propozycja

smok
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3