KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

OBYWATELU PUŁKOWNIKU!

English translation: COMRADE COLONEL!


11:58 Feb 22, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics / zwroty powitalne
Polish term or phrase: OBYWATELU PUŁKOWNIKU!
jak przetlumaczyc slowo OBYWATELU zeby oddac socjalistyczny charakter?
Justyna Hernik
English translation:COMRADE COLONEL!
Explanation:
może tak...
Selected response from:

whole grain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Citizen Colonel!
Maciek Drobka
4 -1COMRADE COLONEL!
whole grain


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
COMRADE COLONEL!


Explanation:
może tak...

whole grain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: to jest "Towarzyszu"
0 min
  -> proszę więc o lepszą propozycję :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Citizen Colonel!


Explanation:
Proponuję tak po prostu, dla zachowania kolorytu.

http://tinyurl.com/2o44y4 (trzeba mocno przewinąć w dół)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-22 12:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciekawy też przykład tutaj:
http://tinyurl.com/2pv9w4

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski: ano tak, "Obywatelu" wprowadziła Rewolucja Francuska
1 min
  -> dziękuję

agree  Vanda Nissen
9 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  maciejm
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję