KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

Starostwo

English translation: County Administrator's Office or Starost Office (Starostwo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Starostwo
English translation:County Administrator's Office or Starost Office (Starostwo)
Entered by: ~Ania~

13:10 Apr 28, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Local Government
Polish term or phrase: Starostwo
Starostwo Powiatowe w XYZ, Wydzial Komunikacji i Drog, zaswiadcza ze Pan XYZ zam. XYZ nie widnieje w naszej ewidencji pojazdow jako wlasciciel.
~Ania~
United Kingdom
County Administrator's Office
Explanation:
Inna sugestia. Tak to tłumaczą moi znajomi natywni (AmE) koledzy po fachu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-28 15:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="county administrator's offic...
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziekuje WSZYSTKIM za sugestie. Niestety, nie jest mozliwe przyznac punkty wiecej niz jednej osobie, dlatego wybralam ta odpowiedz, ktora wydaje mi sie najbardziej jasna dla obcokrajowcow z "Starost Office" w nawiasach. Jeszcze raz bardzo wszystkim dziekuje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3District Starosty / County Office / Poviat StarostyMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3 +1County Administrator's Office
Dariusz Saczuk
4Starost Office
Vitals


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
starostwo
District Starosty / County Office / Poviat Starosty


Explanation:
poczytaj tu http://pol.proz.com/kudoz/english/government_politics/842711...

było kilkakrotnie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-28 14:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. District Starost Office
por. terminologia unijna
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2...


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clairee: generalnie "starosty" :)
1 min
  -> dzięki

agree  dotorka
36 mins
  -> dzięki

neutral  PanPeter: wyraz "starosty" nie mówi niczego czytelnikowi anglosaskiemu
58 mins
  -> dzięki za uwagę

agree  MagdalenaB
18 hrs
  -> dzięki

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Starost Office


Explanation:
In the EU laws:

Starostwo Powiatowe - District Starost Office

Vitals
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
County Administrator's Office


Explanation:
Inna sugestia. Tak to tłumaczą moi znajomi natywni (AmE) koledzy po fachu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-28 15:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="county administrator's offic...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Dziekuje WSZYSTKIM za sugestie. Niestety, nie jest mozliwe przyznac punkty wiecej niz jednej osobie, dlatego wybralam ta odpowiedz, ktora wydaje mi sie najbardziej jasna dla obcokrajowcow z "Starost Office" w nawiasach. Jeszcze raz bardzo wszystkim dziekuje.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
2465 days