KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

państwo prawa

English translation: state under the rule of law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:państwo prawa
English translation:state under the rule of law
Entered by: Monika Szyszlowska

10:16 Feb 10, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / o konstytucji
Polish term or phrase: państwo prawa
...odnosimy się do wspólnoty politycznej, w jej najbardziej rozwiniętej, współczesnej formie, którą nazywamy państwem konstytucyjnym czy też państwem prawa.
Monika Szyszlowska
Mexico
state under the rule of law
Explanation:
moja preferencja
Selected response from:

Stuart Dowell
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6state under the rule of law
Stuart Dowell
4legal state
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3 +1state of law or a state of rights
Vanda Nissen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
state of law or a state of rights


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-10 10:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rechtsstaat (German: Rechtsstaat) is a concept in continental European legal thinking, originally borrowed from German jurisprudence, which literally means a "state of law" or a "state of rights". It is a "constitutional state" in which the exercise of governmental power is constrained by the law,[1] and is often tied to the Anglo-American concept of the rule of law.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rechtsstaat

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EnglishDirect: http://www.kinghussein.gov.jo/chart_ch2.html
0 min
  -> Dziekuje bardzo!

neutral  inmb: mam mieszane uczucia (pomimo wyników google) co do state of rights (law i rights to dwa różne pojęcia), ale na uwagę zasługuje "state of rule of law" / "rule of law state" - występuje też w cytowanym przez Ciebie artykule
10 mins
  -> To tak, jednak, jezeli jezyk angielski pozycil ten wyraz z niemieckiego, to moze lepiej uzywac koncept oryginalny - state of law (Rechtsstaat). Zauwazylam, ze tak samo i w dunskim

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
state under the rule of law


Explanation:
moja preferencja

Stuart Dowell
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
dziękuję.
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję wszystkim


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): a nawet samo 'the rule of law'
14 mins

agree  Ludwik Amatore
17 mins

agree  inmb: a nawet zgodnie z propozycją Marka
31 mins

agree  John Presland
5 hrs

agree  Wojciech Wołoszyk
6 hrs

agree  orchid8
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal state


Explanation:
Też. Choć może znaczyć również "stan prawny", to w tym kontekście (constitutional or legal state) bardziej (IMO) pasuje i nie budzi watpliwości.

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27