KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

Kartoteka Karna (Krajowego Rejestru Karnego)

English translation: Criminal Record Index of National Criminal Registry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Kartoteka Karna Krajowego Rejestru Karnego
English translation:Criminal Record Index of National Criminal Registry
Entered by: Magda Dziadosz

19:21 Dec 29, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Polish term or phrase: Kartoteka Karna (Krajowego Rejestru Karnego)
Kartoteka Karna (Krajowego Rejestru Karnego)
EdytaNowa
Criminal Record of National Criminal Registry
Explanation:
registry - place where official records are kept
criminal record - note of previous crimes for which someone has been convicted
P.Collin, Slownik Prawa

Magda
Selected response from:

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Criminal Record of National Criminal Registry
Magda Dziadosz
5 -1Central Register of Convicted Offendersxxxtsn
3criminal record index (of National Criminal Register)
Joanna Carroll


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Criminal Record of National Criminal Registry


Explanation:
registry - place where official records are kept
criminal record - note of previous crimes for which someone has been convicted
P.Collin, Slownik Prawa

Magda

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivona: Yes!
8 mins

neutral  Joanna Carroll: bardzo niezrecznie brzmi po angielsku
1 hr

agree  hadraadae
19 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Central Register of Convicted Offenders


Explanation:
to jest to samo co Centralny Rejestr Skazanych

xxxtsn
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  leff: to nie jest to samo - KRK zastąpił Centralny Rejestr Skazanych, Centralny Rejestr Nieletnich oraz Kartotekę Skazanych i Tymczasowo Aresztowanych i został uzupełniony o nowe informacje
35 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
criminal record index (of National Criminal Register)


Explanation:
cytat z Rzeczpospolitej:
Dane zgromadzone w rejestrze gromadzone są w kartotekach (zbiory ewidencyjne dokumentów) i bazie danych systemu informatycznego (są identyczne jak w kartotekach).(...) Ustawę o KRK Sejm uchwalił 24 maja 2000 r. Działał wtedy jeszcze Centralny Rejestr Skazanych i osobno nieletnich. Teraz rejestr jest wspólny.


Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16