KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

twor ponadnarodowy

English translation: supranational organism / body


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:twor ponadnarodowy
English translation:supranational organism / body
Entered by: Magda Dziadosz

18:32 Jan 10, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Polish term or phrase: twor ponadnarodowy
Nie ma na razie szans na przeksztalcenie Rady UE z organu skupiajacego reprezentzntow rzadow panstw "15" w twor ponadnarodowy.
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
supranational organism
Explanation:
Zobacz np.http://www.globalpolicy.org/socecon/ffd/2001/carvalho.htm

Magda
Selected response from:

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2supranational organism
Magda Dziadosz
4 +1supernational body
leff


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supranational organism


Explanation:
Zobacz np.http://www.globalpolicy.org/socecon/ffd/2001/carvalho.htm

Magda


Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
10 mins

agree  anglista: CIDE: supranational = involving more than one country; having power or authority which is greater than that of single countries
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Emilia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supernational body


Explanation:
"The first absolute priority is the creation of a national and supernational body
that will centralize all information regarding the various types of disaster "


    Reference: http://www.medbc.com/annals/review/vol_2/num_4/text/vol2n4p1...
leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Czernecki
1 hr