KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

Naczelna Izba Pielęgniarek i Położnych

English translation: Main / Head Chamber of Nurses and Midwives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Naczelna Izba Pielęgniarek i Położnych
English translation:Main / Head Chamber of Nurses and Midwives
Entered by: bartek

17:07 Mar 9, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Polish term or phrase: Naczelna Izba Pielęgniarek i Położnych
Naczelna Izba Pielęgniarek i Położnych
Banshee
Main Chamber of Nurses and Midwives
Explanation:
http://www.izbapiel.org.pl/index.php?kat_id=74&kol=100
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Main Chamber of Nurses and Midwives
bartek
3National Chamber of Nurses and Obstetricians
Rafal Piotrowski
Summary of reference entries provided
literary

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Naczelna Izba Pielęgniarek i Położnych
Main Chamber of Nurses and Midwives


Explanation:
http://www.izbapiel.org.pl/index.php?kat_id=74&kol=100

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 213

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Naczelna Izba Pielęgniarek i Położnych
National Chamber of Nurses and Obstetricians


Explanation:
Oparłem się na 'obst.,', bo jak rozumiem zrzesza też połoznych-mężczyzn, czego nie można powiedzieć o midwives ;-)
To bez wgzlędu na oficajlne tlumaczenie na ich stronie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-03-09 17:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uparłem :-)))

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  literary: wciąż są to raczej kobiety
3705 days




Reference comments


3705 days
Reference

Reference information:
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Położna

literary
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4