KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

zapis w Ustawie

English translation: provision of/in the Act


17:27 Mar 9, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Polish term or phrase: zapis w Ustawie
Jak interpretować zapis w Ustawie.
Banshee
English translation:provision of/in the Act
Explanation:
Ustawa to zdecydowanie 'Act', with all respect.
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1provision of/in the Act
Rafal Piotrowski
4provisions by law
Andrzej Lejman
3 -1Provisions of Statutes
MonikaSojka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Provisions of Statutes


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=623185&keyword=zapis

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: sorry, ale to nie jest ustawa. Nie wszystkie odpowiedzi na proz są miarodajne - pyta ten, kto nie ma pojęcia, odpowiadają ci, którzy akurat są online - trzeba brać na to poprawkę.
46 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provision of/in the Act


Explanation:
Ustawa to zdecydowanie 'Act', with all respect.

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Truszkowska-Pruchniewicz: of
2 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provisions by law


Explanation:
inna możliwość

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafal Piotrowski: IMHO slightly too broad and vague, jezeli chodzi o konkretną ustawę
49 mins