KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

szef gabinetu

English translation: Health Minister's chief of staff


14:20 Jun 24, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Polish term or phrase: szef gabinetu
szef gabinetu ministra zdrowia
Rumpole
English translation:Health Minister's chief of staff
Explanation:
trafień niezbyt wiele, ale przynajmniej kanadyjskie i brytyjskie a nie polskie czy egipskie
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Health Minister's chief of staffpidzej
3 +2chief/head of cabinet
Adam Zakrzewski
4chief of administration
nrabate


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chief/head of cabinet


Explanation:
Chief of Cabinet of the Minister of Health

http://www.google.pl/search?num=100&hl=pl&ie=UTF-8&q="chief ...

Head of Cabinet of the Minister of Health

http://www.google.pl/search?num=100&hl=pl&ie=UTF-8&q="head o...

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksander Szydlowski: head
2 mins

agree  bartek
19 mins

disagree  pidzej: head of cabinet to premier niestety; ADD: no to zobacz czy nie ma takiego stanowiska w moich linkach
24 mins
  -> head of cabinet = szef gabinetu czyli premier (w domyśle gabinet=rząd), ale head of cabinet of the minister = szef gabinetu ministra. być może w krajach anglojęzycznych nie ma takiego stanowiska, ale moje linki potwierdzają że tak to się tłumaczy na ang.

agree  Jerzy Gzula: if you have dobts just check the link provided by the Answerer
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Health Minister's chief of staff


Explanation:
trafień niezbyt wiele, ale przynajmniej kanadyjskie i brytyjskie a nie polskie czy egipskie

pidzej
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adam Zakrzewski: a gdzie te linki?
7 mins
  -> słyszałeś o googlu? przynajmniej podpowiadam gdzie pytać

agree  nrabate
2 hrs

agree  Himawari
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chief of administration


Explanation:
chief of Health Minister's administration



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18