KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

Państwowy Terenowy Inspektor Sanitarny

English translation: Regional/Area/District/etc. Public Health Inspector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Państwowy Terenowy Inspektor Sanitarny
English translation:Regional/Area/District/etc. Public Health Inspector

12:13 Jun 28, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
Polish term or phrase: Państwowy Terenowy Inspektor Sanitarny
nic bliższego wyjaśnić sie nie da - oficjalna nazwa funkcji
Michal
Regional/Area/District/etc. Public Health Inspector
Explanation:
Public Health Inspector - to chyba odpowiednik naszego inspektora sanepidu (http://www.edunetconnect.com/cat/careers/phinsp.html)
health inspector wystepuje ponad 70 tys. razy (http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&ie=UTF-8&q="health inspect...
tutaj ich opis i co robia "Public health inspectors, sometimes called environmental health officers, prevent disease and promote health by educating people about public health issues and enforcing health legislation. You monitor conditions in places such as restaurants and schools, food processing plants, biomedical waste disposal systems, hotels and motels, child care and long term care facilities, animal facilities, swimming pools, public beaches and recreational camps. You investigate and correct health hazards in a community" (http://www.careerccc.org/careerdirections/eng/e_oc_dwn.asp?I...

sanitary inspector wysteuje ok 5 tys. razy (http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&ie=UTF-8&q="sanitary inspe... (z czego 1 tys na stronach polskich, rosyjskich, etc. http://www.google.pl/search?q="sanitary inspector" -site:.pl...
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Ta wersja chyba lepiej oddaje polski oryginał. Dziękuję.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Regional/Area/District/etc. Public Health InspectorMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4Stazte Local Sanitary Inspector
bartek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
państwowy terenowy inspektor sanitarny
Stazte Local Sanitary Inspector


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/432984

Sanitary Inspector (of the) Sanitary and Epidemiological Station
nie lepiej tak?

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 213

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
państwowy terenowy inspektor sanitarny
Regional/Area/District/etc. Public Health Inspector


Explanation:
Public Health Inspector - to chyba odpowiednik naszego inspektora sanepidu (http://www.edunetconnect.com/cat/careers/phinsp.html)
health inspector wystepuje ponad 70 tys. razy (http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&ie=UTF-8&q="health inspect...
tutaj ich opis i co robia "Public health inspectors, sometimes called environmental health officers, prevent disease and promote health by educating people about public health issues and enforcing health legislation. You monitor conditions in places such as restaurants and schools, food processing plants, biomedical waste disposal systems, hotels and motels, child care and long term care facilities, animal facilities, swimming pools, public beaches and recreational camps. You investigate and correct health hazards in a community" (http://www.careerccc.org/careerdirections/eng/e_oc_dwn.asp?I...

sanitary inspector wysteuje ok 5 tys. razy (http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&ie=UTF-8&q="sanitary inspe... (z czego 1 tys na stronach polskich, rosyjskich, etc. http://www.google.pl/search?q="sanitary inspector" -site:.pl...

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Ta wersja chyba lepiej oddaje polski oryginał. Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Gzula
1 hr