KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

populizm

English translation: populism


12:25 Dec 10, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / politics
Polish term or phrase: populizm
wzrost siły oddziaływania nowoczesnej polityki na wyborców stwarza nieproporcjonalnie podatny grunt populizmowi
AnnaWarso
English translation:populism
Explanation:
[n] the political doctrine that supports the rights and powers of the common people in their struggle with the privileged elite
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3populism
*eva*
5populism
Marta28


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
populism


Explanation:
[n] the political doctrine that supports the rights and powers of the common people in their struggle with the privileged elite

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
10 mins

agree  lim0nka
11 mins

agree  Jakub Szacki
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
populism


Explanation:
;)


Marta28
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish