KudoZ home » Polish to English » History

geometra

English translation: royal surveyor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:geometra królewski
English translation:royal surveyor
Entered by: Michal Berski

15:53 May 19, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Polish term or phrase: geometra
Chodzi o funkcję na dworze królewskim w 18 wieku. Czy mozna to przedtłumaczyć jako geodesist? czy też iść w kierunku mathematician?
a może geometrist?
Michal Berski
Poland
(royal) surveyor
Explanation:
. The Royal Surveyor, Sir William Chambers, further advised the King that it
... eventually died in 1796 however, the new Royal Surveyor, James Wyatt, ...
www.berkshirehistory.com/castles/queens_lodge.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 0 min (2005-05-19 18:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Znużyla mnie bierno¶ć:

n the earliest, such as Master John Fitzherbert\'s The Art of Husbandry, published in 1523, a surveyor still filled his original, feudal role as the executive officer of a landed nobleman. His duty was primarily to oversee (the word surveyor is derived from the French sur [over] and voir [see]) the estate. He was to walk over the land and make a note of the boundaries-the \"buttes and bounds\"-of the tenants\' holdings, and then to assist in drawing up the official record or court roll of what duties they owed. A model report, Fitzherbert suggested, would record that the land of a particular tenant \"lyeth between the mill on the north side, and the South Field on the south, butteth upon the hyway, and conteyneth xii perches and x fote [feet] in bredthe by the hyway, and ix perches in length, and payeth ... two hennes at Christmas and two capons at Easter.\"
http://www.wnyc.org/books/11053

a to z samego Szekspira:

[Exit Secretary.]

[Enter Surveyor.]

QUEEN KATHERINE.
I am sorry that the Duke of Buckingham
Is run in your displeasure.

KING.
It grieves many.
The gentleman is learn\'d, and a most rare speaker;
To nature none more bound; his training such
That he may furnish and instruct great teachers,
And never seek for aid out of himself. Yet see,
http://www.allshakespeare.com/henry-viii/37994
----------

In addition, there are notable memorial brasses to Sir John Daunce (surveyor
to Henry VIII) and Dame Alice Daunce. The Malthus Charity School is a ...
www.freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~villages/berks/blewbu...
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Taaa, ten Szekspir mnie przekonał:))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(royal) surveyor
bartek
4geometerMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
2geometerAllan Hegland


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geometer


Explanation:
po namyśle jednak zaproponuję coś bardziej antycznego

and on the young geometer who, by dint of genius and laborious study, ...
In 1828 Hamilton became a Fellow of the Royal Astronomical Society, ...
www.maths.tcd.ie/pub/HistMath/ People/Hamilton/HamMNRAS/HamMNRAS.html

he was an anatomist who prepared the drawings for
Willis' Cerebri anatome, a geometer (Newton classed him among the best), ...
chi.gospelcom.net/DAILYF/2001/07/daily-07-15-2001.shtml

In 1669, Colbert sponsored Blondel's admission to the Royal Academy of Sciences
as a geometer (topographer). In 1671, he was appointed professor at, ...
freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/ ~blondell/FrancoisBlondel/

Coxeter was a passionate geometer, following the great tradition that is so
... He was a Fellow of the Royal Society (1950) and a Fellow of the Royal ...
www-groups.dcs.st-and.ac.uk/ ~history/Obits2/Coxeter_Independent.html

Francesco M. Grimaldi, SJ
... He was one of the great geometer-physicists of his time and was an exact and
skilled observer ... Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society. vols. ...
www.faculty.fairfield.edu/ jmac/sj/scientists/grimaldi.htm

History of St. Paul's Cathedral
... was selected and included Christopher Wren (1632-1723), then a 31 year-old
untried architect, albeit a reputed geometer and Fellow of the Royal Society. ...
www.great-cathedrals.com/Cathedrals/St_Paul/History.htm

Leonne Alberti - artist and geometer. ... Some of the rudest records you can
hope to deal with are church court records of what London house wives ...
www.livinghistory.co.uk/general/homework/xw_138.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-05-19 16:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

również tutaj:
http://1632.org/1632Slush/163xPolishTitles.doc
Court Officials (Urzednicy nadworni):
Crown Keeper (kustosz koronny)
Lithuanian Geometer (geometra litewski)
Lithuanian Lord of Army (wojski litewski)
Lithuanian Master of the Cellars (piwniczy litewski)
Crown Instigator (instigator koronny) – Andrzej Lisiecki (1632-1639)
Lithuanian Instigator (instigator litewski) –Jerzy Draslawski (1633-1638)
Court Standard Bearer (chorazy nadworny)
Deputy Master of the Horse (podkoniuszy)


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 49

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
geometer


Explanation:
why not simply geometer. literally an earth measurer probably equivalent to "surveyor" in ancient times.

Allan Hegland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(royal) surveyor


Explanation:
. The Royal Surveyor, Sir William Chambers, further advised the King that it
... eventually died in 1796 however, the new Royal Surveyor, James Wyatt, ...
www.berkshirehistory.com/castles/queens_lodge.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 0 min (2005-05-19 18:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Znużyla mnie bierno¶ć:

n the earliest, such as Master John Fitzherbert\'s The Art of Husbandry, published in 1523, a surveyor still filled his original, feudal role as the executive officer of a landed nobleman. His duty was primarily to oversee (the word surveyor is derived from the French sur [over] and voir [see]) the estate. He was to walk over the land and make a note of the boundaries-the \"buttes and bounds\"-of the tenants\' holdings, and then to assist in drawing up the official record or court roll of what duties they owed. A model report, Fitzherbert suggested, would record that the land of a particular tenant \"lyeth between the mill on the north side, and the South Field on the south, butteth upon the hyway, and conteyneth xii perches and x fote [feet] in bredthe by the hyway, and ix perches in length, and payeth ... two hennes at Christmas and two capons at Easter.\"
http://www.wnyc.org/books/11053

a to z samego Szekspira:

[Exit Secretary.]

[Enter Surveyor.]

QUEEN KATHERINE.
I am sorry that the Duke of Buckingham
Is run in your displeasure.

KING.
It grieves many.
The gentleman is learn\'d, and a most rare speaker;
To nature none more bound; his training such
That he may furnish and instruct great teachers,
And never seek for aid out of himself. Yet see,
http://www.allshakespeare.com/henry-viii/37994
----------

In addition, there are notable memorial brasses to Sir John Daunce (surveyor
to Henry VIII) and Dame Alice Daunce. The Malthus Charity School is a ...
www.freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~villages/berks/blewbu...

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Taaa, ten Szekspir mnie przekonał:))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Himawari
13 mins
  -> Jak się czlowiek podeprze wieszczem, zawsze dobrze na tym wyjdzie. Dzięki :-))

agree  leff
53 mins
  -> Dzięki :-))