KudoZ home » Polish to English » History

poczta konna

English translation: postrider / pony express / mailcoach


07:50 Jun 22, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Polish term or phrase: poczta konna
jesli bylo to to samo, co poczta wozowa, to nie ma sprawy, ale jeśli co innego, to nie wiem
bartek
English translation:postrider / pony express / mailcoach
Explanation:
postrider: 'listonosz konny' (hist.)
pony express: 'poczta rozstawna' (na Zachodzie)
mailcoach: 'dylizans'

kilka propozycji, moze cos dopasuje;
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4horseback mail service
grzes
2 +2postrider / pony express / mailcoachEnsor
4(horse) courier postal system
allp


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(horse) courier postal system


Explanation:
.. a postal service based on courier system either on horse back or on foot.
This system was also followed by the British East India Company during early ...
www.stampsofindia.com/readroom/602.htm

.. largest postal network, the Indian postal service has come a long way. ...
the horse courier service and maintained a regular courier postal service. ...
www.pitara.com/discover/5wh/75.htm

CHINA'S POSTAL SERVICE: A BRIEF HISTORY
The horse courier service, even during those early years, was well organized ...
distribution of the postal zones and abolished the old horse courier posts. ...
chinapost.gov.cn/upuxx/cywl/eng/2.htm

FIRST IRANIANS WHO INTRODUCED THE FIRST SYSTEM OF POSTAL SERVICES ...
Reliable evidences indicate that the first regular postal system in the world
... Herodotus also praised the swift courier posts of ancient Persian Empire. ...
www.iranian.ws/iran_news/publish/article_7579.shtml

Thurn und Taxis.com Telecom Pioneers by Phonebook of the World.com
had set up a horse based message transport system ... The last Thurn and Taxis
postal system was purchased and nationalised ...
www.phonebookoftheworld.com/thurnandtaxis.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-22 07:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: postal service

allp
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
postrider / pony express / mailcoach


Explanation:
postrider: 'listonosz konny' (hist.)
pony express: 'poczta rozstawna' (na Zachodzie)
mailcoach: 'dylizans'

kilka propozycji, moze cos dopasuje;

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdarron: w US tak!
4 hrs
  -> dzieki;

agree  Lota: yes, pony express to nawet nazwa historyczna
14 hrs
  -> dzieki

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horseback mail service


Explanation:
albo tak
Brigadier General Stephen Watts Kearney established a fortnightly horseback mail service route through Rose Canyon in 1847. By 1851, mail was delivered by ship to San Diego and loaded on mules for semi-monthly delivery to Los Angeles.
http://www.rosecanyon.org/History.htm


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&biw=816&q=%22horseback+mai...
grzes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8