KudoZ home » Polish to English » History

zestaw

English translation: breakfast set menu


08:50 Jun 22, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Polish term or phrase: zestaw
w menu, np, "zestaw śniadaniowy" - nic nie pamiętam :-(
bartek
English translation:breakfast set menu
Explanation:
proszę bardzo, z numerami :)

http://infusion-derby.com/Counter Menu.html

BREAKFAST SET MENU ONE Ł4.45
2 x Smoked Back Bacon, Cumberland Sausage, 2 x Fried Eggs, Sautéed Mushrooms, Grilled Tomatoes, Baked Beans
PLUS
Rack of Freshly Toasted Bread, Regular Coffee or English Breakfast Tea
BREAKFAST SET MENU TWO Ł4.45
2 x Vegetarian Sausages, 2 x Fried Eggs, Sautéed Mushrooms, Grilled Tomatoes, Baked Beans, 2 x Hash Browns
PLUS
Rack of Freshly Toasted Bread, Regular Coffee or English Breakfast Tea
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6breakfast set menu
*eva*
5platter
Malina9
3 +2menu
cquest
3choice
allp
1meal
Adam Zakrzewski


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
meal


Explanation:
breakfast meal

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
menu


Explanation:
:)
breakfast menu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-22 08:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ewentualnie set, ale nie brzmi mi to dobrze

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-22 09:03:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jeszcze może być plate, jeśli pasuje:
http://www.newhavenhotel.com/breakfastmenus.htm

cquest
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  robwoj
6 mins
  -> dziekuje

agree  emka: ;)
34 mins
  -> dzieki

neutral  Himawari: "breakfast menu" to jest kazde menu śniuadaniowe, skąd można sobie dowolnie kombinoiwać. A zestaw z góry określa to, co się dostanie z menu.
23 hrs
  -> a jednak tak się stosuje w wieeelu restauracjach

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
breakfast set menu


Explanation:
proszę bardzo, z numerami :)

http://infusion-derby.com/Counter Menu.html

BREAKFAST SET MENU ONE Ł4.45
2 x Smoked Back Bacon, Cumberland Sausage, 2 x Fried Eggs, Sautéed Mushrooms, Grilled Tomatoes, Baked Beans
PLUS
Rack of Freshly Toasted Bread, Regular Coffee or English Breakfast Tea
BREAKFAST SET MENU TWO Ł4.45
2 x Vegetarian Sausages, 2 x Fried Eggs, Sautéed Mushrooms, Grilled Tomatoes, Baked Beans, 2 x Hash Browns
PLUS
Rack of Freshly Toasted Bread, Regular Coffee or English Breakfast Tea

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dzięki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Rączka
2 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  dogandbone
4 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  DarekS: Znalazłem nawet "set-menu breakfast"
9 mins
  -> też może być :)

agree  Himawari: jak najbardziej "set". Widziałam to w wielu hotelach, ale i w kawiarniach rano...,
15 mins
  -> dzięki :)

neutral  cquest: zręczna kombinacja ;), ale mało potwierdzeń w Google (297 wobec 224,000 dla mojej pierwszej prop.) // dobre :) 1000 000 lemingów nie może się mylić?
17 mins
  -> ;) a ja się googla nie boję ;P

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
1 hr
  -> dzięki

agree  MonikaSojka: nie ma co kombinowac:)
10 hrs
  -> :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
choice


Explanation:
noże tak - ponumerowane ;))
Choice 1, Choice 2...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-22 09:09:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo ponazywać, jeśli się da, tak jak tu:
Continental Breakfast Two warm croissants served with jam or marmalade ...
Vegetarian Cooked Breakfast A Free Range Egg, 2 Vegetarian Sausages and ...
www.arches-hotel.co.uk/bmenu.htm - 4k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-22 09:10:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a tu jest jeszcze: breakfast entree

http://www.danlwebsterinn.com/breakfast.html
Breakfast

All Breakfast Entree\'s (except *) served with English Muffin toast
Pancake of the Morning *
Made to order, topped with fresh fruit sauce and whipped cream, varies to the best fruit available (please inquire) 7.50
French Toast *
Thick hand-cut bread, with pure Vermont maple syrup
6.95
Children\'s French Toast *
Same as above, just a smaller portion
Served with two slices of bacon 5.95

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-06-22 09:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i breakfast combinations

Combinations

French Toast Combo
Thick slices of bread dipped in
egg batter and cooked to a
golden brown. Plus an egg &
two strips of crisp bacon. $6.95 Belgian Waffle Combo
A Belgian waffle plus an egg
and two strips of crisp bacon.
Add strawberries for just $0.70. $6.95
Pancake Combo
Three delicious pancakes (your
choice: plain, banana, pineapple or
peach), plus two strips of crisp
bacon & an egg. $6.95 Croissant Omelette Sandwich
with ham and mozarella cheese.
Served with hash browns. $2.95
http://www.rosaritohtl.com/razbm.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-06-22 09:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i breakfast combinations

Combinations

French Toast Combo
Thick slices of bread dipped in
egg batter and cooked to a
golden brown. Plus an egg &
two strips of crisp bacon. $6.95 Belgian Waffle Combo
A Belgian waffle plus an egg
and two strips of crisp bacon.
Add strawberries for just $0.70. $6.95
Pancake Combo
Three delicious pancakes (your
choice: plain, banana, pineapple or
peach), plus two strips of crisp
bacon & an egg. $6.95 Croissant Omelette Sandwich
with ham and mozarella cheese.
Served with hash browns. $2.95
http://www.rosaritohtl.com/razbm.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-06-22 09:22:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i breakfast combinations

Combinations

French Toast Combo
Thick slices of bread dipped in
egg batter and cooked to a
golden brown. Plus an egg &
two strips of crisp bacon. $6.95 Belgian Waffle Combo
A Belgian waffle plus an egg
and two strips of crisp bacon.
Add strawberries for just $0.70. $6.95
Pancake Combo
Three delicious pancakes (your
choice: plain, banana, pineapple or
peach), plus two strips of crisp
bacon & an egg. $6.95 Croissant Omelette Sandwich
with ham and mozarella cheese.
Served with hash browns. $2.95
http://www.rosaritohtl.com/razbm.html

allp
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
platter


Explanation:
Breakfast platter. Przynajniej tak sie to nazywa w Stanach


    Reference: http://www.mrbreakfast.com/superdisplay.asp?recipeid=1466
Malina9
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish