KudoZ home » Polish to English » History

zacierać ślady

English translation: erase the traces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zacierać �lady
English translation:erase the traces
Entered by: ironsz

08:46 Feb 20, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
History / other
Polish term or phrase: zacierać ślady
Proszę o pomoc czy w zdaniu:"współczesność nie zatarła śladów ponad 1000letniej historii" mogłabym użyć słowa "foil" jakoś mi to nie pasuje. Będę bardzo wdzięczna za pomoc
Goisha
Poland
erase the traces
Explanation:
imo
Selected response from:

ironsz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2obliterate the traces
Irena Bartczak
4XXX did not remove all the traces of YYY (the most general translation)
Alexander Onishko
4erase the traces
ironsz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zacierać �lady
erase the traces


Explanation:
imo

ironsz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zacierać ślady
XXX did not remove all the traces of YYY (the most general translation)


Explanation:
A Summary of Vos's Redemptive-Historical Method... and as a result Vos did not remove all the traces of German Historicism from ... Which comes first, redemptive HISTORY (creation) or REDEMPTIVE history ...

www.alwaysreformed.com/publicdocs/papers/vos_redemptive_his...


Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zacierać ślady
obliterate the traces


Explanation:
na przykład


    Reference: http://www.historycooperative.org/journals/ahr/108.3/br_109....
    Reference: http://www.sparknotes.com/history/american/firstyears/sectio...
Irena Bartczak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Gadomska
3 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  *eva*: I think that was much better...
2 hrs
  -> dzięki