KudoZ home » Polish to English » History

łączniczka

English translation: messenger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:łącznik / łączniczka
English translation:messenger
Entered by: bartek

12:47 Sep 1, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / WW2
Polish term or phrase: łączniczka
slowniki podaja 'liaison' ale to powinno wystepowac z czyms, np. liaison officer. A one, te łączniczki (i łącznicy) nie zawsze byli nawet zolnierzami, a co tu mowic o oficerach.

czy ktos sie spotkal z jakims sensownym tlumaczeniem?
Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
messenger
Explanation:
w wojsku jest to messenger
dalabym Ci też zmotoryzowanego :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-09-01 13:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o, Kościuszko też tak mówi
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
No widzisz! O to chodzilo! wpisz do glosariusza, to sie nie zgubi. Dzieki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2messenger
bartek
4courier
petrolhead
4liaison officer
Caryl Swift


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liaison officer


Explanation:
The 'officer' here, doesn't imply a military rank, but a position in public or private orgnisations. There's a definition below:

http://tinyurl.com/ou7m8

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
messenger


Explanation:
w wojsku jest to messenger
dalabym Ci też zmotoryzowanego :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-09-01 13:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o, Kościuszko też tak mówi

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
No widzisz! O to chodzilo! wpisz do glosariusza, to sie nie zgubi. Dzieki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SlawekW: o to to:)
7 mins
  -> Człowiek wychowany na Powstaniu Warszawskim :-)

agree  legato
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
courier


Explanation:
chyba raczej "courier"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-09-01 13:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Thanks to her Aryan appearance, her fluent Polish, her gallantry and resourcefulness in a variety of responsible underground missions, she gained a reputation as a courageous, intelligent and alert underground courier. She had an impressive number of narrow escapes."
http://www.ushmm.org/research/center/publications/details.ph...


strona 6
http://www.lib.berkeley.edu/doemoff/slavic/pdfs/polaug05.pdf...





petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 24