KudoZ home » Polish to English » History

Zarząd Ordynacji Zamojskiej

English translation: Zamoyscy's Ordynacja Estates Stewardship


13:06 Sep 1, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
History
Polish term or phrase: Zarząd Ordynacji Zamojskiej
Zamość Entail Management czy Administration?
allp
Poland
English translation:Zamoyscy's Ordynacja Estates Stewardship
Explanation:
Albo Stewardship of ......
Jeśli tekst jest historyczny sugerowałabym z ordynacja estates i przypisem. Podobnie czyni się w tekstach o historii Sejmu z wyjaśnieniem, że o parlament chodzi i wieloma innymi. To jest podobne, lecz nie to samo co majorat lub fe tail (entail).
Ordynat was the title of the principal heir of "ordynacja" estates (landed property) in the Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth. According to the rules of ordynacja, which became a statute approved by the Sejm, the estate was not to be divided between the heirs but inherited in full by the eldest son. Women descendants were excluded from inheritance, which meant that in case of a lack of male descendants in a particular line, the estate was to be given to the closest male cousin from a sub-branch of the family. The estate which formed a particular ordynacja was to be excluded from sales or mortgage. Ordynacja was similar to the French law of majorat or the English fee tail (or 'entail').
Ordynat was the title of the principal heir of "ordynacja" estates (landed property) in the Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth. According to the rules of ordynacja, which became a statute approved by the Sejm, the estate was not to be divided between the heirs but inherited in full by the eldest son. Women descendants were excluded from inheritance, which meant that in case of a lack of male descendants in a particular line, the estate was to be given to the closest male cousin from a sub-branch of the family. The estate which formed a particular ordynacja was to be excluded from sales or mortgage. Ordynacja was similar to the French law of majorat or the English fee tail (or 'entail').





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-01 14:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pzykładowe zdania:
a list of hereditary and elective kings confirmed by the Sejm, lists of bills passed by the Sejms,
O kim innym: He was owner of Wisnicz Dubno and Zaslaw estates and Ordynat heir in tail of the Ostrog Ordynacja estate He was starost of Sandomierz Zator and Ryki

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-01 14:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A QuickSeek Encyclopedia podaje jeszcze (landed property)

Ordynat was the title of the principal heir of " ordynacja " estates ( landed property ) in the Polish - Lithuanian Commonwealth .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-01 14:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oczywiście miało być fee entail

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-01 15:16:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bo ten termin to nie jst jednak entailment lecz fee tail lub entail
It describes an estate of inheritance in real property which cannot be sold, devised by will, or otherwise alienated by the owner, but which passes by operation of law to the owner's heirs upon his death. Patrz powyżej na link w Wikipedii, który podałam. Przy okazji, ordynacja estate też pochodzi z Wiki

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-01 15:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I myślę, że przeciętny a-j turysta ma równie małe pojęcie o "fee tail" (jak mówi Wiki to jest an obsolescent term) jak przeciętny Polak o ordynacji. Jest z nią osłuchany i słyszał (może) o Odynacie Michorowskim ("Trędowata"), więc tym bardziej uczmy się wzajemnie o sobie i poznawajmy inne kultury i historie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days8 hrs (2006-09-04 21:50:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I ja dziękuję :)
Selected response from:

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki za pomoc :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Zamoyscy's Ordynacja Estates Stewardship
IwonaASzymaniak
3Administration of Zamosc Entailment
SlawekW


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Administration of Zamosc Entailment


Explanation:
sugerowalbym ten entailment, zamiast entail, pewnie to bardzo subiektywne, ale jakos lepiej mi brzmi

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zamoyscy's Ordynacja Estates Stewardship


Explanation:
Albo Stewardship of ......
Jeśli tekst jest historyczny sugerowałabym z ordynacja estates i przypisem. Podobnie czyni się w tekstach o historii Sejmu z wyjaśnieniem, że o parlament chodzi i wieloma innymi. To jest podobne, lecz nie to samo co majorat lub fe tail (entail).
Ordynat was the title of the principal heir of "ordynacja" estates (landed property) in the Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth. According to the rules of ordynacja, which became a statute approved by the Sejm, the estate was not to be divided between the heirs but inherited in full by the eldest son. Women descendants were excluded from inheritance, which meant that in case of a lack of male descendants in a particular line, the estate was to be given to the closest male cousin from a sub-branch of the family. The estate which formed a particular ordynacja was to be excluded from sales or mortgage. Ordynacja was similar to the French law of majorat or the English fee tail (or 'entail').
Ordynat was the title of the principal heir of "ordynacja" estates (landed property) in the Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth. According to the rules of ordynacja, which became a statute approved by the Sejm, the estate was not to be divided between the heirs but inherited in full by the eldest son. Women descendants were excluded from inheritance, which meant that in case of a lack of male descendants in a particular line, the estate was to be given to the closest male cousin from a sub-branch of the family. The estate which formed a particular ordynacja was to be excluded from sales or mortgage. Ordynacja was similar to the French law of majorat or the English fee tail (or 'entail').





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-01 14:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pzykładowe zdania:
a list of hereditary and elective kings confirmed by the Sejm, lists of bills passed by the Sejms,
O kim innym: He was owner of Wisnicz Dubno and Zaslaw estates and Ordynat heir in tail of the Ostrog Ordynacja estate He was starost of Sandomierz Zator and Ryki

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-01 14:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A QuickSeek Encyclopedia podaje jeszcze (landed property)

Ordynat was the title of the principal heir of " ordynacja " estates ( landed property ) in the Polish - Lithuanian Commonwealth .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-01 14:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oczywiście miało być fee entail

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-01 15:16:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bo ten termin to nie jst jednak entailment lecz fee tail lub entail
It describes an estate of inheritance in real property which cannot be sold, devised by will, or otherwise alienated by the owner, but which passes by operation of law to the owner's heirs upon his death. Patrz powyżej na link w Wikipedii, który podałam. Przy okazji, ordynacja estate też pochodzi z Wiki

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-01 15:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I myślę, że przeciętny a-j turysta ma równie małe pojęcie o "fee tail" (jak mówi Wiki to jest an obsolescent term) jak przeciętny Polak o ordynacji. Jest z nią osłuchany i słyszał (może) o Odynacie Michorowskim ("Trędowata"), więc tym bardziej uczmy się wzajemnie o sobie i poznawajmy inne kultury i historie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days8 hrs (2006-09-04 21:50:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I ja dziękuję :)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ordynat
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fee_tail
IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki za pomoc :)