KudoZ home » Polish to English » History

grzywna

English translation: grzywna (ancient Polish monetary unit)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:grzywna
English translation:grzywna (ancient Polish monetary unit)
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

10:58 Sep 13, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
History / jednostka płatnicza
Polish term or phrase: grzywna
Grzywna, jednostka płatnicza miary kruszców używana w średniowieczu. Jedna grzywna oznaczała masę pół funta srebra - odpowiednik 60 sztuk (kopy) monet praskich, lub 48 groszy praskich.

wie ktoś??
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
grzywna (ancient Polish monetary unit)
Explanation:
tak to widzę
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
ok!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6grzywna (ancient Polish monetary unit)
Andrzej Lejman
4 +1silver ingot
Marta Argat
4hryvnia
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hryvnia


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hryvnia

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): very misleading
40 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
grzywna (ancient Polish monetary unit)


Explanation:
tak to widzę

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ok!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Zakrzewski: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=grzywnas&btnG=Szukaj w G...
38 mins

agree  Maciek Drobka: Sercem jestem za propozycją Alexandra, bo ma w sobie historyczny koloryt, ale dla anagielskojęzycznego odbiorcy to bez znaczenia, czy zobaczy grzywnas, czy hryvnias. A grzywna jest ściślejsza.
1 hr

agree  legato
5 hrs

agree  CalBoy: proponuje przeliczyc dawne funty na dzisiejsza wage i podac w nawiasie ile to wazy (moze byc w dzisiejszych funtach)
5 hrs

agree  skisteeps
5 hrs

agree  Polangmar
11 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
silver ingot


Explanation:
In the early Middle Ages it was actually a piece, a bar of silver - an ingot. Then, by the 17th century approximately it became a monetary unit: a certain amount of silver coins by number or by weight.

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fafenka
2 days2 hrs