KudoZ home » Polish to English » History

tradycje powstańcze

English translation: insurrectionary traditions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:tradycje powstańcze
English translation:insurrectionary traditions
Entered by: anouszka

14:23 Nov 1, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
History
Polish term or phrase: tradycje powstańcze
Tekst jest opisem postaci, która "pochodzi z rodziny o tradycjach powstańczych"
Anna Molik
insurrectionary traditions
Explanation:
PWN OXFORD WIELI SŁOWNIK POLSKO-ANGIELSKI
Selected response from:

Natalia Telega
Grading comment
Thank you I think this is the most accurate answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5insurrectionary traditions
Natalia Telega
3a tradition of insurgence/insurrection/rebellion
Caryl Swift
3insurgent traditionsEnsor


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insurgent traditions


Explanation:
propo;

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 42

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insurrectionary traditions


Explanation:
PWN OXFORD WIELI SŁOWNIK POLSKO-ANGIELSKI

Natalia Telega
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you I think this is the most accurate answer.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a tradition of insurgence/insurrection/rebellion


Explanation:
In the quotation you've given, perhaps this might work:

"He comes from a family with a tradition of/which has a tradition of ..."

or, depending on the nature of the text:

"He comes from a long line of insurgents/insurrectionists/rebels"

As for whether 'insurgence/insurrection' or 'rebellion' would be more suitable it's very hard to say from the amount of context you've given.


Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): inmb, Caryl Swift, Dariusz Saczuk