KudoZ home » Polish to English » History

wyburzyć do fundamentów

English translation: raze to its foundations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wyburzyć do fundamentów
English translation:raze to its foundations
Entered by: xxxAgnieszkaS

13:53 Nov 5, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
History
Polish term or phrase: wyburzyć do fundamentów
W 1530 roku, po pożarze starszy budynek został wyburzony do fundamentów i na jego miejscu stanęła obecna budowla.
xxxAgnieszkaS
raze to its foundations
Explanation:
propo;
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1raze to its foundationsEnsor
4demolish down to its foundations
Broniarek


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demolish down to its foundations


Explanation:
jw

Broniarek
Native speaker of: Polish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raze to its foundations


Explanation:
propo;

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps: Jak najbardziej, albo po prostu raze, czyli zmieść z powierzchni ziemi.
11 hrs
  -> dzieki;