KudoZ home » Polish to English » History

Panowie brakoroby

English translation: trash-makers


14:13 Apr 6, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / propaganda
Polish term or phrase: Panowie brakoroby
Propagandowe określenie 'niechlujnych' producentów, których produkty są wadliwe (wybrakowane).
Kshyhu
Poland
English translation:trash-makers
Explanation:
tak bym to przetłumaczył
Selected response from:

TLUMACZ77
Grading comment
Dzięki! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1botchers / bunglers
mdarron
4trash-makersTLUMACZ77
2con artists
Edyta Sawin


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
con artists


Explanation:
unscrupulous defective goods producers, manufacturers
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="unscrupulous manufactu...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-04-06 14:50:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sloppy manufacturers

Edyta Sawin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
botchers / bunglers


Explanation:
.

mdarron
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps: Bunglers.
7 hrs
  -> dzieki!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trash-makers


Explanation:
tak bym to przetłumaczył

TLUMACZ77
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzięki! :-)