KudoZ home » Polish to English » History

kombinacja

English translation: shady arrangements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kombinacje (w PRL)
English translation:shady arrangements
Entered by: Bubz

14:16 Apr 6, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / propaganda
Polish term or phrase: kombinacja
W typowo propagandowym odniesieniu.
Kshyhu
Poland
shady arrangement
Explanation:
Jezeli chodzi o kombinacje typu 'praktyki przetrwania' w systemie totalitarnym PRL-u jak lapowki, nielegalna produkcja alkoholu, lewe zaswiadczenia na komisje poborowa czy przekraczanie szybkosci jadac 'na zajaca'. Kombinacje sa przejawem 'obywatelskiego nieposluszenstwa' (civil disobiedience) i w zaleznosci od kontekstu tomoze wlasnie o ten termin chodzi.
Selected response from:

Bubz
Grading comment
Dzięki! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shady arrangementBubz
4scamEnsor
4juggleryTLUMACZ77
4contrivanceLuiza Jude
3fraud/sham
Edyta Sawin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fraud/sham


Explanation:
deceitfulness, deception, pretense, trickery.
I personally like double-dealing.
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/deception

Edyta Sawin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrivance


Explanation:
(to contrive) or fiddle, swindle

Luiza Jude
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jugglery


Explanation:
tak to rozumiem

TLUMACZ77
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scam


Explanation:
or: monkey business / wheeling and dealing

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 42

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shady arrangement


Explanation:
Jezeli chodzi o kombinacje typu 'praktyki przetrwania' w systemie totalitarnym PRL-u jak lapowki, nielegalna produkcja alkoholu, lewe zaswiadczenia na komisje poborowa czy przekraczanie szybkosci jadac 'na zajaca'. Kombinacje sa przejawem 'obywatelskiego nieposluszenstwa' (civil disobiedience) i w zaleznosci od kontekstu tomoze wlasnie o ten termin chodzi.

Example sentence(s):
  • The need to engage in trades for information and supplies, however, can lead to shady arrangements that involve bribes and supplies taken illegally from state storehouses.

    Reference: http://www.theadvocates.org/freeman/8905sall.html
    Reference: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Obywatelskie_niepos%C5%82usze%C...
Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Dzięki! :-)