KudoZ home » Polish to English » History

czyn społeczny

English translation: unpaid/ voluntary/community action work


14:24 Apr 6, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / propaganda
Polish term or phrase: czyn społeczny
Bardzo propagandowo, kontekstu chyba nie potrzeba ;)
Kshyhu
Poland
English translation:unpaid/ voluntary/community action work
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dzięki! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3unpaid/ voluntary/community action work
Ewa Dabrowska
4welfare workTLUMACZ77
4community service
mdarron
3 -1social work
Edyta Sawin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
social work


Explanation:
socially inspired work, deed, action
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_services

Edyta Sawin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joanna Rączka: ani trochę to nie przypomina czynu społecznego
2 days41 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
community service


Explanation:
.

mdarron
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unpaid/ voluntary/community action work


Explanation:
propozycja

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzięki! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz: Podejrzewam, ze slowo 'action' tu jest kluczem. czyn spoleczny to nie byla praca spoleczna
5 hrs

agree  mdarron: to prawda "czyn" to mialo byc cos wiecej niz praca ( a czy bylo - to osobna sprawa) ;-))
6 hrs

agree  maciejm
13 hrs

neutral  Joanna Rączka: unpaid zgoda, community action work zgoda, ale voluntary to to na pewno nie było!
1 day21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
welfare work


Explanation:
tak o

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dzień  15 godz. (2008-04-08 06:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

słownikowo

TLUMACZ77
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4