KudoZ home » Polish to English » History

Wytrącić grunt spod nóg spekulacji

English translation: pull the rug from under the feet of speculation


14:17 Apr 7, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / propaganda
Polish term or phrase: Wytrącić grunt spod nóg spekulacji
Język propagandy PRLu
Kshyhu
Poland
English translation:pull the rug from under the feet of speculation
Explanation:
Może tak?
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dzięki! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3pull the rug from under the feet of speculation
Dariusz Saczuk
3 +1take the wind out of speculators/profiteers sailsTLUMACZ77
3cut the ground from under the feet of profiteersBubz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pull the rug from under the feet of speculation


Explanation:
Może tak?

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Dzięki! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato: Ale "profiteering". "speculation" jest używane częściej w innym znaczeniu, IMO.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks;-) Yours is good, too.

agree  nrabate: nice!
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję:-)

agree  skisteeps: Profiteering
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję:-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take the wind out of speculators/profiteers sails


Explanation:
inna możliwość

TLUMACZ77
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Chyba lepiej oddaje sens.
22 mins
  -> dziękuję

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cut the ground from under the feet of profiteers


Explanation:
A dlaczego nie tak?
albo
Push them to lose ground


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/cut+the+ground+from+unde...
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/lose%20ground
Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28